The Lakes Church

Muskegon, Michigan

Since 2017Small congregationWatch online
Advertisement

Contact & Location for The Lakes Church

2250 Denmark St

Muskegon, MI 49441

Loading map…

Service Times for The Lakes Church

Sunday 10:00 AM

Sunday Gathering

Wednesday 7:30 PM

Evening Prayer

Plan your visit

  • Watch online

    Services are streamed online

    What their website sayslivestream begins Sundays at 10:30am

Leadership

  • Kyle McMahon

    Lead Pastor

    What their website saysBoard ('25-'26): BJ Bockheim, Kyle McMahon (Lead Pastor), Paul Perrin, Joshua Miller

Programs & Ministries at The Lakes Church

About The Lakes Church

The Lakes Church is a contemporary church in Muskegon’s Lakeside neighborhood. Launched in the fall of 2017, the church gathers for Sunday worship at 10:00 AM and Wednesday evening prayer at 7:30 PM. Its worship centers on remembering Jesus’ goodness through the word, song, communion, and the ministry of the Holy Spirit. The church also holds pre-gathering prayer on Sundays at 9:00 AM and provides children’s ministry for young children during the Sunday gathering.

Advertisement

First-Time Visitor Info for The Lakes Church

Dress Code: Not specified — please contact the church directly. Service Format: Sunday worship includes word, song, communion, and the ministry of the Holy Spirit. The church also holds pre-gathering prayer on Sundays at 9:00 AM and evening prayer on Wednesdays at 7:30 PM. Visitor Tips: Kids ages 1–4 are received starting at 9:45 AM in the church basement. Families with young children may want to arrive a few minutes early before the 10:00 AM Sunday gathering.

Serving the community

  • The Clothing Closet

    Clothing

    What their website saysThe Clothing Closet serving families across Muskegon County

Find similar support nearby

Other churches in Muskegon that list the same ministries.

Groups & programs

Groups for:Families

History & building

  • Founded in 2017

    The Lakes Church launched in the fall of 2017. The site says it has grown over the past nine years.

    What their website saysThe Lakes Church launched in the fall of 2017

Ministry, leadership and visit details above come from the church’s own website. They can change, so please confirm with the church.

Note: Church information may be outdated. Please verify details with the church directly before visiting.

Take your faith journey deeper

Get personalized biblical guidance in seconds, not days or weeks.

Continue with YouVersion

Free for 7 days · uses your YouVersion account · or start free with email

Advertisement
The Lakes Church in Muskegon, MI | Psalmlog Church Finder