Greenwood Baptist Church

Doyle, Tennessee

Since 1840
Advertisement

Contact & Location for Greenwood Baptist Church

168 Hodges Bridge Rd

Doyle, TN 38559

Loading map…

Service Times for Greenwood Baptist Church

Sunday 11:00 AM

Morning Worship

From the church’s website · checked Oct 2026

About Greenwood Baptist Church

Greenwood Baptist Church is a Baptist congregation in Doyle, Tennessee. Located on Hodges Bridge Road, the church serves people in the local community who are interested in Baptist faith and worship. Visitors may use the church’s listed contact information to ask about current service times, upcoming events, or other ways to connect with the congregation.

Advertisement

First-Time Visitor Info for Greenwood Baptist Church

Dress Code: Not specified — please contact the church directly. Service Format: Most Baptist churches feature congregational hymn singing, scripture readings, and a sermon-centered worship style. Visitor Tips: Call 931-657-5200 or email [email protected] to ask about current service times and upcoming events before your first visit.

History & building

  • Founded in 1840

    Greenwood Baptist Church was organized in 1840. A new brick building was begun in 1953, and in 1989 the building was officially named Greenwood Southern Baptist Church Annex.

    What their website saysGreenwood Baptist Church was organized in 1840

Ministry, leadership and visit details above come from the church’s own website. They can change, so please confirm with the church.

Note: Church information may be outdated. Please verify details with the church directly before visiting.

Take your faith journey deeper

Get personalized biblical guidance in seconds, not days or weeks.

Continue with YouVersion

Free for 7 days · uses your YouVersion account · or start free with email

Advertisement
Greenwood Baptist Church in Doyle, TN | Psalmlog Church Finder