Wesley United Methodist Church

Orange, Texas

Since 1954Mid-size congregation
Advertisement

Contact & Location for Wesley United Methodist Church

401 N 37th St

Orange, TX 77630

Loading map…

Service Times for Wesley United Methodist Church

Sunday 11:00 AM

Worship

Sunday 5:00 PM

Evening Worship

From the church’s website · checked Oct 2026

Leadership

  • Benny Smith Ibernia

    Pastor

    What their website saysPastor Benny Smith Ibernia

About Wesley United Methodist Church

Wesley United Methodist Church in Orange is a Methodist congregation with a traditional worship style and a stated mission to “Offer Them Christ.” Founded in 1954, the congregation first met at Noguess Mortuary Chapel before building its present sanctuary. Rev. James Wagener served as Wesley’s first pastor. The church says it is a certified welcoming congregation. Sunday mornings include Sunday School at 10:00 AM and worship at 11:00 AM. Midweek gatherings on Wednesday include a fellowship meal at 5:00 PM, prayer needs at 6:00 PM, and Bible study at 6:15 PM.

Advertisement

First-Time Visitor Info for Wesley United Methodist Church

Dress Code: Not specified — please contact the church directly. Service Format: Worship services are described by the church as traditional. Sunday School meets before the Sunday worship service. Visitor Tips: Visitors can attend Sunday School at 10:00 AM before the 11:00 AM worship service. Wednesday evenings include a fellowship meal, prayer needs, and Bible study.

History & building

  • Founded in 1954

    Wesley United Methodist Church was founded in 1954. Formal consecration services were held on January 10,1960, with Dr. Stewart Clendenin conducting the service.

    What their website saysWesley United Methodist Church was founded in 1954

Ministry, leadership and visit details above come from the church’s own website. They can change, so please confirm with the church.

Note: Church information may be outdated. Please verify details with the church directly before visiting.

Take your faith journey deeper

Get personalized biblical guidance in seconds, not days or weeks.

Continue with YouVersion

Free for 7 days · uses your YouVersion account · or start free with email

Advertisement
Wesley United Methodist Church in Orange, TX | Psalmlog Church Finder